STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ARIEL JAZMIN
[…] Defendant was also on federal parole when he committed the offense here. Therefore, the risk of reoffending was present. Defendant also had a significant prior criminal record, namely: three criminal convictions in New York and a federal conviction. The instant offense 10 A-0628-18 was serious, as it included a first-degree conviction for possession of CDS with intent to distribute. Finally, defendant's sentence was not excessive. A defendant convicted of a first-degree offense is subject to imprisonment between ten and twenty years. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(1). N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1) states: "The term of imprisonment shall include the imposition of a minimum term which shall be fixed at, or between, one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole." The judge sentenced defendant to an aggregate term of sixteen years' imprisonment with eight years of parole ineligibility, which is in accordance with the sentencing range. Defendant's sentence does not shock the judicial conscience. Affirmed. 11 A-0628-18