KATESHA L. SALMOND VS. NEW JERSEY TRANSIT, ET AL.
[…] Moreover, a bus's sudden stop that causes a passenger to fall can just as readily be viewed as evidence of operator negligence. See Model Jury Charges (Civil), 5.73, "Carriers for Hire" (approved June 1988) ("A violent stop, jerk or lurch which would have been unlikely to occur if proper care had been exercised justifies the inference of negligence . . . ."). Accordingly, on this record, the question of whether the driver had operated the bus negligently was a genuine issue of material fact for a jury to resolve. See R. 4:46-2(c). 7 A-0426-21 Furthermore, the judge misconstrued N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e) as precluding Salmond from presenting evidence of or seeking recovery for her unpaid medical bills. N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e) provides: If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from a policy or policies of insurance or any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, such benefits shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award against a public entity or public employee recovered by such claimant . . . . Accordingly, a public entity may seek credits against a damage award for any payments plaintiffs receive or are entitled to receive from collateral sources for their injuries. See Furey v. Cnty. of Ocean, 273 N.J. Super. 300, 319 (App. Div. 1994).