STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. FIRICIN AUGUSTIN
[…] Both defendants argue that the judge was obligated to not only apply but explain how he applied the factors set forth in State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 643-64 (1985) in making that determination.6 N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that multiple sentences "shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence," 6 We note also that Augustin argues – as he argued at the time of sentencing – that at the time he pleaded guilty in the prior matter, the judge at the time was "inclined to postpone sentence until this matter that was open had been resolved, for the purpose of giving a comparent sentence" but