STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. LAMAR RANDLEMAN
[…] pending resisting arrest charge against defendant. The judge then stressed that

his findings at that point in the argument were predicated upon the pending

resisting arrest charge against defendant. The trial court expressly linked the

admissibility of the shooting evidence to the flight element in the resisting arrest

charge. 1

      The State elected to dismiss the resisting arrest charge. Once the State

dismissed the charge, the judge immediately reversed course and excluded the

shooting evidence. The court found that the State's dismissal of the resisting



 1 N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(2) reads in pertinent part as follows: "[A] person is guilty
of a crime of the fourth degree if he, by flight, purposely prevents or attempts to
prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest."


                                                                             A-5378-16
                                         6
arrest charge warranted a reversal of the N.J.R.E. 403 analysis he had just

conducted. The judge now found that, without the resisting arrest charge,