ELAINE TRIVISANO v. CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY
[…] the protruding bent screw was present when he inspected the boardwalk in 2019,

almost three years after plaintiff's fall, and he opines the continued presence of

the bent screw established the City acted in a palpably unreasonable manner in

conducting its inspections of the boardwalk. We are unconvinced by plaintiff's

reliance on Tedesco's opinion because success on her claim requires evidence

the City's conduct was palpably unreasonable with regard to protecting against

the purported dangerous condition at the time she fell, not over the three years

after she fell. See  N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 ("Nothing in this section shall be construed

to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public

property [unless] the action the entity took to protect [the plaintiff] against the

condition or the failure to take such action was . . . palpably unreasonable."

(Emphasis added)).

        Plaintiff failed to present any evidence demonstrating the City's daily

inspections of the Boardwalk prior to her fall were palpably unreasonable by

failing to discover and fix the bent screw that, even based on the standards