WILLIAM MARK SCOTT v. NJ HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY
[…] by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected
            by the Secretary with respect to a return or with respect
            to the determination of the existence, or possible
            existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) of any
            person under this title for any tax, penalty, interest,
            fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense . . . .

            ....



                                                                        A-4242-18T2
                                       9
            (D) any agreement under section 7121, or any similar
            agreement, and any background information related to
            such an agreement or request for such an agreement.

            [26 U.S.C.A. § 6103(b)(2).]

Section 7121 is titled "Closing agreements" which are defined as "agreement[s]

in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person . . . in respect

of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." 26 U.S.C.A. § 7121(a).

      Scott disputes that the information he requested falls within the broad

definition of return information under Section 6103, an argument he did not raise

before the GRC.      In addition, he reiterates his argument that: (1) if the