WILLIAM MARK SCOTT v. NJ HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY
[…] exceptions. A "[g]overnment record" includes

             any paper . . . document . . . data processed or image
             processed document, information stored or maintained
             electronically . . . or any copy thereof, that has been
             made, maintained or kept on file in the course of his or
             its official business by any officer . . . agency or
             authority of the State . . . or that has been received in
             the course of his or its official business by such officer
             . . . agency, or authority . . . .

             [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.]

However,  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(a) provides that OPRA "shall not abrogate any

exemption of a public record or government record from public access

heretofore made pursuant to . . . any federal law . . . ."

      Section 6103, a federal law, provides in relevant part that

             (a) . . . Returns and return information shall be
             confidential, and except as authorized by this title –