CHRISTOPHER RICCIARDI v. ALLSTATE INSURANCE CO
[…] its May 26, 2017 correspondence to plaintiff's Florida attorney. Allstate asserted

plaintiff "was a non-resident operator of [its] insured's vehicle" and, as such, the

policy's "UIM limits would 'step down' to the mandatory minimum specified by

the laws of New Jersey." See  N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(a)(1) (setting the mandatory

minimum amount of bodily injury coverage at $15,000). Notably, three months

earlier on January 16, 2017, Allstate had denied plaintiff's claim for personal

injury protection (PIP) benefits, asserting plaintiff's GEICO policy was

"PRIMARY." See  N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2 (authorizing PIP benefits "for the named

insured and any resident relative in the named insured's household who is not a

named insured under an automobile insurance policy of his own").

      At the time of the accident, the brothers were en route to Delray Beach,

Florida, to move into a new apartment. Their lease term commenced that same

day. For three months prior to the move, the brothers had lived together in their



1
  Longworth v.