RIM BAOUAB v. 2600 ASSOCIATION, INC
[…] "[T]he

business judgment rule does not require [the trustees] to be construction

experts." Alloco,  456 N.J. Super. at 141.

      A condominium association "is a representative body that acts on behalf

of the unit owners. Its powers derive from its by-laws, the master deed, and

applicable statutory provisions." Thanasoulis v. Winston Towers 200 Ass'n,  110 N.J. 650, 656 (1988). "The most significant responsibility of a condominium

association is the management and maintenance of the common areas of the

condominium complex."      Id. at 656-57; see also  N.J.S.A. 46:8B-12 ("The


                                                                          A-4039-19
                                      18
association . . . is responsible for the administration and management of the

condominium and condominium property . . . ."). "The [A]ssociation, acting

through its officers or governing board, shall be responsible for the

performance" of certain duties, including "[t]he maintenance, repair,

replacement, cleaning and sanitation of the common elements."  N.J.S.A. 46:8B-

14(a) (emphasis added).