W.S v. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES
[…] VIII.

      Finally, W.S. argues that the spousal non-cooperation or undue hardship

doctrines should have been invoked given P.W.'s non-compliance in the

application process.     Specifically, W.S. contends P.W.'s "fragile and

overwhelmed" state constituted "undue hardship" under the applicable statute.

Again, we find no support for this argument in the record.




                                                                             A-4003-19
                                      24
      W.S. argues that 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5 prohibits the denial of Medicaid to

individuals whose spouses fail to cooperate with the State. That statute provides

that: "[t]he institutionalized spouse shall not be ineligible by reason of resources

determined under paragraph (2) to be available for the cost of care where . . . the

State determines that denial of eligibility would work an undue hardship." 42

U.S.C.A. § 1396r-5(c)(3)(C).      W.S. contends that the Board was therefore

precluded from denying W.S. Medicaid Only because of the undue hardships

P.W. faced after his death.

      We are not convinced that the Division's decision to deny W.S. Medicaid