W.S v. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES
[…] the CWA for programs, such as [among others] Medicaid Only." N.J.A.C.

10:49-2:17(a)(1).

      As it relates to long-term care, the Legislature has specifically indicated

that "older adults and those with physical disabilities or Alzheimer's disease and

related disorders that require a nursing facility level of care should not be forced

to choose between going into a nursing home or giving up the medical assistance


                                                                              A-4003-19
                                        22
that pays for their needed services."  N.J.S.A. 30:4D-17.24(h). Further, "their

eligibility for home and community-based long-term care services under

Medicaid should be based upon the same income and asset standards as those

used to determine eligibility for long-term care in an institutional setting." Ibid.

      Additionally, with respect to disabled applicants, the Legislature has

emphasized "[a]ny aged, blind or disabled person who believes he/she is eligible

shall be assured an opportunity to make application (including reapplication) for