STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CARLOS ORTIZ
[…] had the burden to prove those elements and noted "[t]he defense . . . contends

that the defendant acted in self[-]defense when he used the cell phone charger

cord on the person of Rufina Castro." The court gave a similar self-defense

instruction on the possession of the glass bottle as a weapon for an unlawful

purpose.

                                                                            A-3952-18
                                         8
      The jury found defendant guilty on all counts. During sentencing, the

court found applicable aggravating factors three,  N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("The

risk that the defendant will commit another offense . . . ."); six,  N.J.S.A. 2C:44-

1(a)(6) ("The extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness

of the offenses of which the defendant has been convicted . . . ."); and nine,

 N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("The need for deterring the defendant and others from

violating the law . . . .") and did not find any mitigating factors.

      On appeal, defendant presents the following issues for our consideration:

           I.   IT WAS PLAIN ERROR NOT TO GIVE AN
                INSTRUCTION ON PASSION-PROVOCATION
                MANSLAUGHTER WHEN SELF-DEFENSE WAS