GINA RILEY v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND -
[…] re Virtua-West Jersey Hosp. Voorhees for a Certificate of Need,  194 N.J. 413,

422 (2008) (citing Herrmann,  192 N.J. at 28). "[T]he test is not whether an

appellate court would come to the same conclusion if the original determination

was its to make, but rather whether the factfinder could reasonably so conclude

upon the proofs." Brady v. Bd. of Rev.,  152 N.J. 197 (1997) (quoting Charatan

v. Bd. of Rev.,  200 N.J. Super. 74, 79 (App. Div. 1985)).




                                                                             A-3925-19
                                       11
       N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b) states a TPAF member is eligible for ordinary

disability where "[t]he physician . . . designated by the board . . . [conducts] a

medical examination of [the member] . . . and shall have certified to the board

that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of

duty and should be retired." We have interpreted the statute to mean that the

applicant must have left their position due to the disability. In re Adoption of

N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.4, 17:1-7.5 & 17:1-7.10,  454 N.J. Super. 386, 399 (App. Div.

2018).

      An applicant must prove "she has a disabling condition and must produce