DENNIS DEVINO, v. ANNA ULASHKEVICH
[…] counsel stating he had "reviewed the appraisal of Central State Appraisal

Services, LLC," which it appears plaintiff provided to defendants.              The

appraisal, which is not included in the record on appeal, evidently determined

the property's fair market value was $477,000. Defendants' counsel's letter

addressed plaintiff's claim concerning alleged improvements made to the

property, stating "nothing in the [appraisal] [indicated] that [plaintiff] had

improved the property by $205,000[]."         Defendants' counsel further noted


4
   In pertinent part,  N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-14(a)(2) provides that "a claimant filing a
lien claim" forfeits all rights to the lien "if the claimant fails to commence an
action in the Superior Court . . . to enforce the lien . . . within [thirty] days" of
receiving written notice from the property owner "requiring the claimant to
commence an action to enforce the lien." Here, plaintiff did not commence an
action to enforce the lien within thirty days of defendant's counsel's May 10,