S.G v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND -
[…] A-3834-19
                                        12
Ibid. (citing Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.,  192 N.J.
 189, 196 (2007)).

      "The Board has ultimate authority . . . to adopt, reject[,] or modify" an

ALJ's findings. N.J. Dep't of Pub. Advoc. v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils.,  189 N.J.

Super. 491, 507 (App. Div. 1983) (citing In re License of Suspension of

Silberman,  169 N.J. Super. 243, 255-56 (App. Div. 1979)). But see  N.J.S.A.

52:14B-10(c) (requiring the Board to "state clearly the reasons for" rejecting the

ALJ's findings). The Board must defer to the ALJ on the credibility of a lay

witness, unless the Board "determine[s] from a review of the record that the

findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by

sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." In re Adoption of

Amends. to Ne., Water Quality Mgmt. Plan, Upper Raritan, Sussex Cnty.,  435 N.J. Super. 571, 584 (App. Div. 2014) (second alteration in original) (quoting

 N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)).

      But, "the [ultimate] choice of accepting or rejecting the testimony of [a