S.G v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND -
[…] application would not cause a manifest injustice or an interference with a vested

right." Rahway Hosp. v. Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.J.,  374 N.J.

Super. 101, 112 (App. Div. 2005) (citing State Troopers Fraternal Ass'n v. State,

 149 N.J. 38, 54 (1997)). Here, N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.4 neither explicitly nor impliedly

expresses an intent of retroactive application. Therefore, the Board was required

to apply the prior standard and properly did so.

      Prior to the passing of N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.4, in order to qualify for ordinary

disability retirement benefits under  N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b), an applicant must

establish by a preponderance of the credible evidence that he or she is

"physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and should be

retired."   "The applicant for ordinary disability retirement benefits has the

burden to prove that he or she has a disabling condition and must produce expert

evidence to sustain this burden." Bueno v. Bd. of Trs., Tchrs. Pension &

Annuity Fund,  404 N.J. Super. 119, 126 (App.