KELLY A. BUSKEY v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND -
[…] Camden Bd. of Educ. v.

Alexander,  181 N.J. 187, 200 (2004) (superseded on other grounds by  N.J.S.A.

34:13A-5.3).


                                                                          A-3559-19
                                       7
      Although these Supreme Court cases did not concern the application of

 N.J.S.A. 18A:66-8(a)(1) to (2), we draw on precedent interpreting similar

language in other state pension systems. In Cologna v. Board of Trustees, Police

and Firemen's Retirement System,  430 N.J. Super. 362 (App. Div. 2013), we

interpreted  N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(5), a provision of the Police and Firemen's

Retirement System (PFRS), which states:

            If a member . . . has been discontinued from service
            through no fault of [their] own . . . [their] membership
            may continue, notwithstanding any provision of this
            article if such member returns to service within a period
            of [five] years from the date of [their] discontinuance
            from service.

      Although the plaintiff voluntarily resigned from his job, we concluded that

 N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(5) was "confined to only members who lose their public