KELLY A. BUSKEY v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND -
[…] PER CURIAM

      Petitioner Kelly A. Buskey appeals from an April 6, 2020 final

administrative determination of respondent Board of Trustees (Board) of the

Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund (TPAF) denying her request to extend her

Tier 2 TPAF membership. We affirm.

      This case concerns the interpretation of two statutes governing TPAF

membership.  N.J.S.A. 18A:66-7(a) provides: "Membership of any person shall

cease . . . if, except as provided in [ N.J.S.A.] 18A:66-8, he [or she] shall

discontinue his [or her] service for more than two consecutive years[.]"  N.J.S.A.

18A:66-8(a)(1) to (2) states: "If a teacher . . . has been discontinued from service

without personal fault . . . the teacher's membership may continue . . . if the

member returns to service within a period of [ten] years from the date of

discontinuance from service."

      On September 1, 2009, Buskey enrolled in TPAF through her employment

with the South Brunswick Board of Education. On September 1, 2013, she

transferred to a TPAF-eligible, non-tenured teaching position with the Plumsted