STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ISMAEL G. QUINONES
[…] generally not consistent with consensual sex.

      More important, in basing his argument entirely on a lack-of-intoxication

defense, defendant ignores the State's primary argument: the victim was unable

to consent because she was asleep. See, e.g., State in Interest of M.T.S.,  129 N.J. 422, 444 (1992) (reinstating sexual-assault conviction involving victim who

was asleep at the time of the assault); State v. Rush,  278 N.J. Super. 44, 47-49

(App. Div. 1994) (affirming criminal sexual-contact conviction, court found

sleeping victim meets physically-helpless standard);  N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7)


                                                                               A-3322-18
                                         7
("[t]he victim, at the time of sexual penetration, is one whom the actor knew or

should have known was: (a) physically helpless . . . "). As trial counsel credibly

testified, "[b]ased upon the statute, the intoxication wasn't a significant issue."

      On appeal, defendant asserts that counsel's performance was deficient also

because he failed to review the entire discovery with defendant. Comparing trial