ASTIN CIVITANO v. JASON FONTAINE
[…] for UIM coverage is consistent with the plain language of  N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e).

The statute unambiguously requires the determination of UIM eligibility to be

made based on the "sum" of the limits of all the liability policies available to the

tortfeasor. Ibid.

      Astin also suggests that considering the liability coverage available to

Jason under both the State Farm and Liberty Mutual polices constitutes


                                                                           A-3087-19T2
                                        18
impermissible "stacking." Again, we disagree.  N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c) states in

relevant part that "[u]ninsured and [UIM] coverage provided for in this section

shall not be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of multiple motor

vehicles covered under the same policy of insurance nor shall these coverages

be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of multiple policies available to

the insured."

      Thus, the concept of "stacking" pertains to the aggregation of UIM

coverage limits under multiple policies.     See Selective Ins. Co. of Am. v.

Thomas,  179 N.J. 616, 621-22 (2004) (noting that under  N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c),