STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. EMMANUEL JOHN
[…] indifference to human life[.]"  N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1). Certainly, a jury could

reasonably infer that defendant showed extreme indifference to the value of

human life by accelerating backwards shortly after seeing the victim behind him.

Thus, the judge did not err by denying the motion.

      Defendant's son sat a short distance from defendant when he argued with

Masood, struck him with his car, and fled. A reasonable jury could therefore

find defendant endangered the child's welfare by performing these unlawful acts

at such close proximity.

      Under  N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2), a person with a legal duty to care for a child

is guilty of endangering if he "causes the child harm that would make the child

an abused or neglected child" as defined in  N.J.S.A. 9:6-1. The abuse of a child

is defined there, among other things, as the performance of an unlawful act in

the presence of the child.  N.J.S.A. 9:6-1.

      The unlawful acts at issue begin with defendant's assault on the victim—