ALEX ORTIZ v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM -
[…] credible evidence seen from the totality of the record and on that record findings

have been made and conclusions reached involving agency expertise, the agency

decision should be sustained." Gerba v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys.,  83 N.J. 174, 189 (1980), overruled on other grounds by Maynard v. Bd. of Trs.,

Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund,  113 N.J. 169 (1988). That said, appellate

courts review de novo "an agency's interpretation of a statute or case law."

Russo,  206 N.J. at 27.

      The PFRS provides for both ordinary disability benefits,  N.J.S.A. 43:16A-

6, and accidental disability benefits,  N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7. Ordinary disability

benefits only necessitate that the employee demonstrate that he is permanently

"mentally or physically incapacitated for the performance of his usual duty and


                                                                            A-2754-19
                                        7
of any other available duty in the department which his employer is willing to

assign to him."     N.J.S.A. 43:16A-6(1).     Alternatively, accidental disability

benefits require the employee demonstrate he "is permanently and totally

disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result

of the performance of his regular or assigned duties."