J.M.F v. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY DIVISION OF PENSIONS AND BENEFITS -
[…] A-2658-18
                                       18
cause of the resultant disability." Gerba v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys.,

 83 N.J 174, 188 (1980).

      With these principles in mind, we consider whether the Board's decision

was arbitrary, capricious, unreasonable, or unsupported by substantial credible

evidence in the record.

      We first note that an ALJ's factual findings of lay-witness credibility

generally receive deference. See  N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) ("The [Board] may not

reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of la y witness

testimony unless . . . the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are

not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.").

In considering that evidence, we "give 'due regard to the opportunity of the one

who heard the witnesses to judge of their credibility . . . .'" Clowes v. Terminix

Int'l, Inc.,  109 N.J. 575, 587 (1988) (quoting Close v. Kordulak Bros.,  44 N.J.
 589, 599 (1965)).