MICHELLE LITTLE v. CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY
[…] Defendant also argues plaintiff did not use the property with due care as

a matter of law. Specifically, defendant relies heavily on the fact that plaintiff

crossed Pacific Avenue outside of the crosswalk, violating  N.J.S.A. 39:4-33.1

      A plaintiff uses property with due care when: 1) the condition of the

property poses a danger to the general public when used in a reasonable and

foreseeable manner; and 2) when the plaintiff's conduct is not "so unreasonable"

that the property cannot reasonably be said to have caused the injury. Vincitore,




 1 N.J.S.A. 39:4-33 provides: "[a]t intersections where traffic is directed by a police
officer or traffic signal, no pedestrian shall enter upon or cross the highway at a point
other than a crosswalk. Pedestrians shall move, whenever practicable, upon the right
half of crosswalks."


                                                                                  A-2466-20
                                           8