STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JOEL A. RODRIGUEZ
[…] Joseph E. Krakora, Public Defender, attorney for
                   appellant (Laura B. Lasota, Assistant Deputy Public
                   Defender, of counsel and on the brief).

                   Gurbir S. Grewal, Attorney General, attorney for
                   respondent (William P. Cooper-Daub, Deputy Attorney
                   General, of counsel and on the brief).

PER CURIAM
      Defendant was convicted, at the conclusion of a jury trial, of second-

degree endangering the welfare of a child,  N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1), which

prohibits a person "having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed

responsibility for the care of a child" from engaging in "sexual conduct" that

"would impair or debauch the morals of the child." He was acquitted of first-

degree aggravated sexual assault and second-degree sexual assault, charges that

were based on the same conduct that formed the basis for the child-

endangerment conviction.