M.L.S.1 v. J.S.S
[…] implied by conduct or a combination thereof directed at
           or toward a person.

           (2) "Repeatedly" means on two or more occasions.


                                                                      A-2103-19T1
                                     14
            (3) "Emotional distress" means significant mental
            suffering or distress.

            (4) "Cause a reasonable person to fear" means to cause
            fear which a reasonable victim, similarly situated,
            would have under the circumstances.

 N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) states:

            A person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth
            degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a
            course of conduct directed at a specific person that
            would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety
            or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional
            distress.

      The record supports the trial judge's findings that plaintiff failed to prove

either the predicate act of stalking or the need for the protection of an FRO. It

is true S.C. testified she sat three feet away when she heard the conversation in

Starbucks.