STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. EDWARD M. PLAZA
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.3. The State need only prove that defendant was driving with

a blood alcohol content over the legal limit. Ibid. Under  N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5(a),

the State must prove that defendant caused the death of a victim while driving a

vehicle recklessly.


                                                                             A-2042-18
                                        9
      Lastly, the third-degree strict liability offense would have deprived

defendant of a defense available to him under the second-degree statute. See

Muhammad,  145 N.J. at 56. N.J.S.A. 11-5.3(d) explicitly provides, "[i]t shall

not be a defense to a prosecution under this section that the decedent contributed

to [her] own death by reckless or negligent conduct or operation of a motor

vehicle."

      In his opening statement at trial, defense counsel asserted that defendant

did not cause his girlfriend's death, telling the jury it had to find defendant not

guilty if it found defendant's actions did not cause the accident. When defendant