THOMAS BRODOWSKI v. HUDSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
[…] Ass'n v. Mitchell,  450 N.J. Super. 310, 314 (App. Div. 2017), and affirm in part

and reverse in part.

      CEPA prohibits an employer from taking "any retaliatory action against

an employee because the employee . . . [d]isclose[d] . . . to a supervisor . . . an

activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably

                                                                           A-1917-18T1
                                        2
believe[d] . . . [was] in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated

pursuant to law,"  N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1), or "[o]bject[ed] to, or refuse[d] to

participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably

believe[d] [was] in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated

pursuant to law,"  N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c)(1).

      To establish a prima facie claim under CEPA, a plaintiff must

demonstrate:

            (1) he or she reasonably believed that his or her
            employer's conduct was violating either a law, rule[] or