JESSE ROSENBLUM v. BOROUGH OF CLOSTER
[…] some proofs as to the true value [of the property] to overcome the presumption

that [the] current assessments are valid."


                                                                            A-1765-19
                                        6
      N.J.A.C. 18:12A-1.9 governs hearings conducted by County Boards of

Taxation. The Code specifically provides that "[i]n the case of failure to appear,

the board may dismiss the petition for lack of prosecution." N.J.A.C. 18:12A -

1.9(e). Even though the Legislature prescribed a chain of review,  N.J.S.A.

54:51A-1 contains limitations on an aggrieved party's right to appeal. The

statute provides in relevant part:

            If the Tax Court shall determine that the appeal to the
            county board of taxation has been (1) withdrawn at the
            hearing, or previously thereto in writing by the
            appellant or his agent; (2) dismissed because of
            appellant's failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing
            called by the county tax board; (3) settled by mutual
            consent of the taxpayer and assessor of the taxing
            district, there shall be no review. This provision shall
            not preclude a review by the Tax Court in the event that
            the appeal was "dismissed without prejudice" by the
            county board of taxation.

            [ N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c) (emphasis added).]

      We have held that while this statutory provision bars further appeal to the

Tax Court where there has been a failure to prosecute an appeal, determining