COZZOLI MACHINE COMPANY v. CROWN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS, INC
[…] 7.2 (setting forth administrative requirements of a deed notice). Crown filed an

answer and counterclaim alleging plaintiff tortiously interfered with its pursuit

of economic advantages. To the extent necessary, we discuss the procedural

aspects of the litigation that followed.




1
  In relevant part, the statute, a provision of the Brownfield and Contaminated
Site Remediation Act (the Act),  N.J.S.A. 58:10B-1 to -31, permits entry onto
real property by someone who is not the owner "to undertake[] the remediation
of suspected or actual contamination."  N.J.S.A. 58:10B-16(a)(1). It provides
in part:

            If, after good faith efforts, the person undertaking the
            remediation and the property owner fail to reach an
            agreement concerning access to the property, the person
            undertaking the remediation shall seek an order from
            the Superior Court directing the property owner to grant
            reasonable access to the property and the court may
            proceed in the action in a summary manner.

            [Ibid.]
                                                                           A-1733-19
                                           3
       When Crown conveyed the property to Sumo Property Management, LLC