I'ASIA MORELAND v. Estate of WILLIAM PARKS
[…] A-1645-19 24 construction or maintenance of facilities, the hiring of personnel and, in general, the provision of adequate governmental services" (emphasis added) and by N.J.S.A. 59:2-5, an immunity not referenced by the trial court but asserted by the State in its answer, which states: "A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the . . . denial . . . of, or by the failure or refusal to issue . . . any . . . approval . . . where the public entity or public employee is authorized by law to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked."