I'ASIA MORELAND v. Estate of WILLIAM PARKS
[…] As to these discretionary and permit immunities, the record is clear the Department of Transportation declined to construct a pedestrian bridge over Route 129 and refused to authorize construction of one by the MCIA or New Jersey Transit based on the unresolved issue of what entity would assume responsibility for its continued maintenance. Under Title 59, no liability can attach to those decisions. To the extent plaintiffs assert the State should be liable for the absence of appropriate traffic signals or signs along Route 129, Title 59 provides immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, which states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices." See Weiss v. N.J. Transit, 128 N.J. 376, 385 (1992) (holding "[w]hen the absence of A-1645-19 25 a traffic signal or the design of the crossing is the true culprit, government is immune").