I'ASIA MORELAND v. Estate of WILLIAM PARKS
[…] Accordingly, the MCIA's conduct in not constructing one cannot be deemed palpably unreasonable. See Kolitch v. Lindedahl, 100 N.J. 485, 493 (1985). We also agree with the trial court that the evidence on the motion reflects the MCIA had an established plan for addressing traffic and pedestrian safety in connection with events at the Arena, which included contracting with the City to provide police protection. The MCIA's decision to utilize public safety officers rather than the other methods proposed by plaintiffs constitutes a discretionary decision, immunized from liability under N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(c). Moreover, the alleged inadequacy of the MCIA's policing plan is immunized by the police protection immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:5-4, which states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service." See Sczyrek v. County of Essex, 324 N.J. Super. 235, 239-42 (App.