I'ASIA MORELAND v. Estate of WILLIAM PARKS
[…] Because plan or design immunity is perpetual, "the immunity is not lost even if new knowledge demonstrates the dangerousness of the design, or the design presents a dangerous condition in light of a new context." Manna v. State, 129 N.J. 341, 355 (1992). Accordingly, the State is not only immune for constructing Route 129 without a footbridge in the mid-1990s but also for its later refusal to approve one in connection with construction of the Arena in the late-1990s and thereafter. The State's decision not to construct or approve construction of the footbridge is also immunized by N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(c), which provides: "A public entity is not liable for the exercise of discretion in determining whether to seek or whether to provide the resources necessary for the purchase of equipment, the plan or design has been approved in advance of the construction or improvement by the Legislature or the governing body of a public entity or some other body or a public employee exercising discretionary authority to give such approval or where such plan or design is prepared in conformity with standards previously so approved. A-1645-19 24 construction or maintenance of facilities, the hiring of personnel and, in general, the provision of adequate governmental services" (emphasis added) and by N.J.S.A. 59:2-5, an immunity not referenced by the trial court but asserted by the State in its answer, which states: "A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the . . . denial . . . of, or by the failure or refusal to issue . . . any . . . approval . . .