I'ASIA MORELAND v. Estate of WILLIAM PARKS
[…] In order to impose liability on a public entity for the dangerous condition of its property pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, a plaintiff must establish there existed a "dangerous condition," that the condition proximately caused her injury, "that it 'created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred,' that either the dangerous condition was caused by a negligent employee or the entity knew about the condition, and that the entity's conduct was 'palpably unreasonable.'" Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth., 169 N.J. 119, 125 (2001) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2). N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a) defines a dangerous condition as "a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." A-1645-19 21 As the trial court correctly noted, in deciding whether a dangerous condition exists, the focus is necessarily on the condition of the property itself. See Daniel v. State, Dep't of Transp., 239 N.J. Super. 563, 586 (App. Div. 1990).