STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DANUWELI M. KELLER
[…] evidence charge (count twelve), and a consecutive five years' imprisonment,

                                                                           A-1623-17
                                        74
with a two-and-one-half year period of parole ineligibility, on the witness

tampering charge (count twenty-one).27

      The judge, who "had a great deal of exposure to th[e] case" based upon

his adept handling of "all the dispositive motions" as well as presiding over

"th[e] lengthy trial," found aggravating factors one, three, six, and nine, and no

mitigating factors. See  N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1) ("[t]he nature and circumstances

of the offense, and the role of the actor [therein], including whether or not it was

committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner");  N.J.S.A.

2C:44-1(a)(3) ("[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense");

 N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record

and the seriousness of the offenses"); and ( N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("[t]he need

for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law"). The judge was

"clearly convinced the aggravating factors substantially outweigh[ed] the non -

existing mitigating factors."

      Regarding aggravating factor one, the judge stated:

            [N]ormally even in a murder case I'm reluctant to find