NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. D.L and M.D
[…] found to be in equipoise or inapplicable. Implicit in the judge's decision is that


                                                                            A-1484-19
                                       29
the statutory factors in favor of J.L. outweighed the single factor in favor of

M.D. The record fully supports these findings.

      In a Title 30 action for care and supervision, the Division may intervene

when "a child who, although not abused or neglected, [may be] in need of

services to ensure [his or her] health and safety." T.S.,  426 N.J. Super. at 64.

Under  N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12, the Division is authorized to investigate complaints

that a person responsible for a child is unable "to ensure the health and safety of

the child[] or is endangering the welfare of such child." Ibid. (quoting  N.J.S.A.

30:4C-12). "[S]ection 12 . . . is triggered by the appearance that a child's welfare

is endangered." N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. A.L.,  213 N.J. 1, 33 (2013).