MARCH MCKNIGHT, JR v. MERRI MCKNIGHT
[…] 8
statute, Congress mandated that the Secretary of Labor issue regulations under

ERISA clarifying that:

             a domestic relations order otherwise meeting the
             requirements to be a qualified domestic relations order
             . . . shall not fail to be treated as a qualified domestic
             relations order solely because –

                   ....

             (B)   of the time at which it is issued . . . .

             [Pub. L. No. 109-280, § 1001(1).]

See also 29 C.F.R. § 2530.206(c)(1) (stating that "a domestic relations order

shall not fail to be treated as a qualified domestic relations order solely because

of the time at which it is issued.").

      Examples adopted with the regulation provide that a QDRO cannot be

rejected where the parties divorce and a QDRO awarding pension benefits is not

received by the plan administrator until: (1) after the plan beneficiary's death;