IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF MEDICINAL MARIJUANA ALTERNATIVE TREATMENT CENTER FOR TETRA GROW LLC
[…] of any "meaningful review process."         They argue that the lack of an

administrative proceeding has deprived them of a sufficient record for proper

appellate review.21 We reject this argument.

       The Administrative Procedure Act,  N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -31, does not

create a substantive right to an administrative hearing. In re Fanelli,  174 N.J.
 165, 172 (2002). Instead, the right to a hearing must be granted by another

statute or constitutional provision. Ibid. The Compassionate Use Act does not

grant that right.    N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(e) provides only that the denial of an

application to operate an ATC "shall be considered a final agency decision,

subject to review by the Appellate Division" without providing additional

processes, although we intervened in the unique circumstances described in our

recent decision regarding Part B scoring for the sake of instilling public

confidence in the Department's processes. Pangaea Health & Wellness, __ N.J.