IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF MEDICINAL MARIJUANA ALTERNATIVE TREATMENT CENTER FOR TETRA GROW LLC
[…] Compassionate Use Act charges the Department of Health with implementing

New Jersey’s Medicinal Marijuana Program (the Program).  N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3;

Pangaea Health & Wellness, __ N.J. Super. at __ (slip op. at 6); Natural Med.,

Inc. v. N.J. Dep't of Health & Senior Servs.,  428 N.J. Super. 259, 262 (App. Div.

2012). This includes establishing a registry of qualified patients and issuing

permits for the operation of ATCs.           N.J.S.A. 24:6I-4;  N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7.1;

Pangaea Health & Wellness, __ N.J. Super. at __ (slip op. at 6); Natural Med.,

 428 N.J. Super at 262.


 4 N.J.S.A. 24:6I-1 to -30.
                                                                           A-1272-19
                                       6
          N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(a)(3) requires that the Department "seek to ensure" the

availability of a sufficient number of ATCs throughout the State, pursuant to

need, and that the Department must issue permits for "at least two [ATCs] each

in the northern, central, and southern regions of the State."        Beyond the

mandated minimum of six ATCs, the Department was imbued with "discretion

to determine how many ATCs are needed to meet the demand for medicinal

marijuana and whether the issuance of a permit to a particular applicant would

be consistent with [legislative] purposes."