GEICO v. NEW HAMPSHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] of Educ. v. Scotch Plains-Fanwood Educ. Ass'n,  139 N.J. 141, 149 (1995). "Any

action taken beyond that authority is impeachable and may be vacated on

statutory grounds." Ibid. And "an arbitrator exceeds his or her 'authority by

disregarding the terms of the parties' agreement.'" Borough of E. Rutherford v.




                                                                           A-1227-20
                                       8
E. Rutherford PBA Local 275,  213 N.J. 190, 203 (2013) (quoting N.J. Off. of

Emp. Relations v. Commc'n Workers of Am.,  154 N.J. 98, 112 (1998)).

       N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1(b) states:

             In the case of an accident occurring in this State
             involving an insured tortfeasor, the determination as to
             whether an insurer, health maintenance organization or
             governmental agency is legally entitled to recover the
             amount of payments and the amount of recovery,
             including the costs of processing benefit claims and
             enforcing rights granted under this section, shall be
             made against the insurer of the tortfeasor, and shall be
             by agreement of the involved parties or, upon failing to
             agree, by arbitration. Any recovery by an insurer,
             health maintenance organization or governmental
             agency pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to
             any claim against the insured tortfeasor's insurer by the
             injured party and shall be paid only after satisfaction of
             that claim, up to the limits of the insured tortfeasor's
             motor vehicle or other liability insurance policy.

      The PIP agreement, signed by both parties, provided that "[n]o company

shall be required, without its written consent, to arbitrate any claim or suit if . . .

(d) any payment which such signatory company may be required to make under