STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. LING ZHOU
[…] fraudulent email that was addressed to an escrow agent in this State. That email

resulted in the transfer of monies from the New Jersey-based account. We deem

it to be significant that the financial facilitation of criminal activity statute

provides that the grade of the offense is determined by the "amount involved."



 1 N.J.S.A. 2C:1-14(h) defines an "[e]lement of an offense" as "conduct," "a
result of conduct," or "attendant circumstances." Conduct is defined as "an
action or omission and its accompanying state of mind, or, where relevant, a
series of acts or omissions."  N.J.S.A. 2C:1-14(d). The term "attendant
circumstances" is not defined in the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice statute.
Nor does the statute define the term "result of conduct."
                                                                           A-1151-19
                                        7 N.J.S.A. 2C:21-27(a) ("The offense defined in [N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25(b)]

constitutes a crime of the first degree if the amount involved is $500,000.00 or

more."). In the present case, the amount involved relates directly to the money

that was fraudulently diverted from the New Jersey escrow account, reflecting

the loss suffered by the New Jersey victim. In these circumstances, we believe