STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. LING ZHOU
[…] I.

                            Territorial Jurisdiction

      As a general proposition, New Jersey may exercise jurisdiction only over

offenses that occur within its borders. State v. Sumilkoski,  221 N.J. 93, 101

(2015) (citing State v. Denofa,  187 N.J. 24, 36 (2006)). Territorial jurisdiction

nonetheless extends "to offenses committed partly outside of the State." Id. at

102 (quoting State v. Streater,  233 N.J. Super. 537, 543 (App. Div. 1989)). The

critical inquiry is whether there exists "a direct nexus to New Jersey." Ibid.

(citing  N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3).

       N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1) provides that "a person may be convicted . . . of an

offense committed by his [or her] own conduct . . . if [e]ither the conduct which

                                                                           A-1151-19
                                       5
is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within

the State." Furthermore,  N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(g) extends jurisdiction

              [w]hen the result which is an element of an offense
              consists of inflicting a harm upon a resident of this State
              or depriving a resident of this State of a benefit, . . .