NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. C.B.,1
[…] arguments are equally meritless.       Even a cursory review of her Summary

Decision shows Judge Sheppard did not decide the outcome of this guardianship

trial merely as a matter of law. The judge carefully reviewed the testimony of

the Division's witnesses, as well as defendant's own testimony. The judge then




                                                                               A-1085-20
                                        17
applied the four statutory prongs and found the Division met its burden of proof

by clear and convincing evidence.

       N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a) states:

            The [D]ivision shall initiate a petition to terminate
            parental rights on the grounds of the "best interests of
            the child" pursuant to . . . [ N.J.S.A.] 30:4C-15) if the
            following standards are met:

            (1) The child’s safety, health, or development has been
            or will continue to be endangered by the parental
            relationship;