FRANK GRILLO v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY
[…] earning tiers corresponding to specific percentages of premium contribution for

family health plan coverage, fifteen public employee earning tiers corresponding

to specific percentages of premium contribution for individual health plan

coverage, and finally, fifteen public employee earning tiers corresponding to

specific percentages of premium contribution for "[health care plan] members

with child or spouse coverage or its equivalent". Ibid. Immediately following

these forty-eight repetitive, carefully calibrated entries, section 17.28c expressly

states that "[b]ase salary shall be used to determine what an employee earns for

the purposes of this provision" and therefore must contribute. Ibid.

      We have considered the definition of "base salary" under slightly different

facts. Paterson Police PBA Loc. 1 v. City of Paterson,  433 N.J. Super. 416 (App.

Div. 2013). In Paterson Police PBA, the issue arose from a compulsory interest