FRANK GRILLO v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY
[…] 2(e). Printing Mart-Morristown,  116 N.J. at 772.

        Appellants next contend the trial court's denial of the motion to amend the

complaint was an abuse of discretion. In their proposed amendment, appellants

aver temporary disability benefits are not salary at all, and therefore they have

no obligation under section 17.28c to contribute to their SHBP premium cost

while they receive such temporary benefits. The trial court concluded that

granting the amendment would be futile. We concur and note the Legislature

may have anticipated this argument.  N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(a) reads in pertinent

part:

              Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the
              contrary, public employees of the State and employers
              other than the State shall contribute, through the
              withholding of the contribution from the pay, salary, or
              other compensation, toward the cost of health care
              benefits coverage for the employee and any dependent
              provided under the State Health Benefits Program in an
              amount that shall be determined in accordance with . . .
              ( N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c) . . . .




                                                                            A-1038-19
                                        12
      Under  N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d, employees are required to contribute