FRANK GRILLO v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY
[…] futile by asking "whether the amended claim will nonetheless fail and, hence,

allowing the amendment would be a useless endeavor." Id. at 501–02.

                                           III.

      Appellants seek declaratory relief permitting temporary disability benefits

to substitute for the SHBP's "base salary."       Merriam-Webster's Dictionary

defines "salary" as "fixed compensation paid regularly for services." Salary,

Merriam-Webster Dictionary (10th ed. 1993). The term "base salary," in the

context of these facts, comes from  N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c. This statutory section

establishes the "amount of contribution to be paid pursuant to the provisions of

sections 40, 41, and 42 of L. 2011, c. 78 by public employees of the State."


                                                                          A-1038-19
                                        8 N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c. Its language directing a public employee's health plan

premium cost contribution is very specific.       "[A]n employee who earns [a