RICHARD RASCZYK v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM -
[…] Although Karen divorced Mr. Rasczyk in 2004, she never removed him

from her beneficiary designation on file with PERS. Therefore, the Division

properly paid the return of accumulated deductions to the named beneficiary —

Mr. Rasczyk—on file at the time of Karen's death in accordance with  N.J.S.A.

18A:66-38.3 For whatever reason or reasons, Karen did not eliminate Mr.

Rasczyk as the beneficiary of her return of accumulated deductions, and it is not

up to the courts or the Board to take matters into their own hands. In sum, the



3
   The Division incorrectly cites  N.J.S.A. 43:15A-48(c), however, the relevant
statute is  N.J.S.A. 18A:66-38, which states:

            (a) The member's accumulated deductions at the time
            of death together with regular interest . . . ; and

            (b) An amount equal to [one-and-one-half] times the
            compensation upon which contributions by the member
            to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year
            of creditable service.



                                                                           A-0905-19
                                       9
Board's final decision was consonant with the governing law, and was neither

arbitrary nor capricious.