ADAM M. HABER v. FAITH N. GERULDSEN
[…] summary judgment. Thus, we review the judge's legal conclusion that plaintiff

was culpably uninsured on the day of the accident de novo. We owe no special

deference to a motion judge's legal analysis. RSI Bank v. Providence Mut. Fire

Ins. Co.,  234 N.J. 459, 472 (2018) (quoting Templo Fuente De Vida Corp. v.

Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co.,  224 N.J. 189, 199 (2016)).

      Plaintiff contends his vehicle was fully insured under a New York

automobile insurance policy issued by State Farm, providing up to $175,000 in

PIP benefits, in accordance with New Jersey law.  N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5 governs

the coverage requirements to be fully insured under New Jersey law. The statute

provides:


                                                                             A-0775-20
                                        5
            Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident
            resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails
            to maintain medical expense benefits coverage
            mandated by section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4),
            section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.39:6A-3.1) or section 45
            of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.39:6A-3.3) shall have no cause of
            action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss
            sustained as a result of an accident while operating an
            uninsured automobile.

            [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a).]

      In reviewing plaintiff's argument, we consider the policy goals underlying

the Legislature's adoption of  N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a).         In enacting no-fault

automobile insurance laws, the Legislature sought to reduce the cost of