RICHARD KESNER v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] available here, where the Board acted pursuant to its statutory authority. See


                                                                           A-0775-19T3
                                        14 N.J.S.A. 43:16A-16.2 and -18; see also Wolfson v. Bonello,  270 N.J. Super 274,

286 (App. Div. 1994) (recognizing the well-established principle that "equity

follows the law").

      Accordingly, Kesner was required to repay the outstanding loan balance.

See  N.J.S.A. 43:16A-16.2. And the Board was statutorily mandated to correct

the Division's error. See  N.J.S.A. 43:16A-18. Notably, the PFRS statute does

not contain a limitations period. Cf.  N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7 (limiting the tax court's

power to correct clerical errors "upon the filing of a complaint at any time during

the tax year or within the next [three] tax years thereafter").

      Moreover, as we recognized more than fifty years ago:

            The pension statute is carefully drawn to protect the
            integrity of the public and contributed funds from
            which pensions are paid. Administrative errors by