WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A v. MURTAZA ALI KHAN
[…] disclosures of terms dealing with things like finance charges, annual percentage

rates of interest, and the borrower's rights." Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank,  523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998).

      With regard to mortgages, the TILA promotes the informed use of credit

by requiring mortgage lenders to make certain disclosures to borrowers before

consummation of the transaction. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a). If the terms of the loan

agreement require a balloon payment, defined as a payment that is more than

two times a regular periodic payment, a balloon disclosure is required. 12 C.F.R.

§ 226.18(s)(5)(i). A balloon disclosure requires lenders to list the estimated

amount that will be due on the final balloon payment. Ibid. Similar disclosures

are required when a consumer refinances their mortgage. 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a).

"A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this

subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same

consumer." Ibid.

      However, "[a] reduction in the annual percentage rate with a

corresponding change in the payment schedule" is not "treated as a refinancing


                                                                           A-0757-19
                                      12
. . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(2). In this case, the loan modification agreement