MEGHAN RYAN-WIRTH v. HOBOKEN BOARD OF EDUCATION -
[…] "causal origin"; "in the course of employment" refers to the "time, place, and

circumstances of the accident in relation to the employment."            Zahner v.

Pathmark Stores, Inc.,  321 N.J. Super. 471, 477 (App. Div. 1999) (citations

omitted). "[T]he basic concept of compensation coverage . . . is best expressed


                                                                             A-0656-20
                                       10
in the term work connection." Ibid. (quoting Cannuscio v. Claridge Hotel &

Casino,  319 N.J. Super. 342, 350 (App. Div. 1999)).

       N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 further provides that when "recreational or social

activities" "are the natural and proximate cause of" the injuries, they are not

compensable, "unless such recreational or social activities are a regular incident

of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in

employee health and morale . . . ."

      We first address the compensation judge's determination that the injury

was not compensable under the Act because it resulted from a recreational

activity that did not "produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in