MEGHAN RYAN-WIRTH v. HOBOKEN BOARD OF EDUCATION -
[…] employee was injured during a "recreational or social
            activit[y,]" a court must first consider whether the
            activity was, in fact, "recreational or social" within the
            meaning of the statute. If the activity was not
            recreational or social in nature, then the employer may
            not invoke that exception to compensation.

                   If, on the other hand, the activity during which
            the injury is sustained was recreational or social in
            nature,  N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 provides that the injury will
            only be covered if "such recreational or social activities
            are a regular incident of employment and produce a
            benefit to the employer beyond improvement in
            employee health and morale." Put differently, "an
            employee injured during a recreational or social
            activity must satisfy a two-prong test to qualify for
            compensation under the [A]ct -- the activity (1) must be
            a 'regular incident of employment,’ and (2) must