JOSEPH YAKUP v. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, DIVISION OF PENSIONS AND BENEFITS-
[…] Borough of Raritan (Borough) for thirty months between April 1990 to

September 1992. During this period, Yakup was a member of the Police and

Firemen's Retirement System (PFRS). When he commenced this employment,

Yakup did not transfer his ten months of pension service credit from the PERS

to the PFRS and, therefore, this PERS credit expired in March 1992.  N.J.S.A.

43:15A-7(e).4

      In January 1993, Yakup left the Borough's employ and joined the State

Police, where he was enrolled in the State Police Retirement System (SPRS).




 4 N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e) states that the "[m]embership of any person in the
[PERS] shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more than two
consecutive years."
                                                                         A-0637-19
                                      4
Yakup did not transfer his thirty months of PFRS service to the SPRS and,

therefore, this service expired in September 1994.  N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(3).5