JOSEPH YAKUP v. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, DIVISION OF PENSIONS AND BENEFITS-
[…] pursuant to a schedule set forth in  N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c.3

        Retired State employees are also eligible for subsidized health coverage

if they have "accrue[d] [twenty-five] years of nonconcurrent service credit in

one or more State . . . retirement systems on or after [June 28, 2011, and ] . . .

retire[d] on or after that . . . date . . . ." N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(2)(a). Like

the active State employees, these retirees are required to contribute a percentage

of the cost of their benefits pursuant to the schedule set forth in  N.J.S.A. 52:14- -

17.28c.      See  N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(1).        However,  N.J.S.A. 52:14-

17.28d(b)(3) provides an exception to the contribution requirement for those

employees "who have [twenty] or more years of creditable service in one or

more State or locally-administered retirement systems on" June 28, 2011. These

employees are entitled to receive health care coverage after retirement at no cost

to them. Ibid.




 2 Although Chapter 78's application was not limited to State employees, we
focus our discussion here to that subset because Yakup was employed by the