JOSEPH YAKUP v. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, DIVISION OF PENSIONS AND BENEFITS-
[…] occasions" at the Division of Pensions and Benefits (Division), he only

specifically identified one such employee, Danielle Walsh, who corresponded

with Yakup about his possible purchase of his long-expired PERS and PFRS

service credit. In a February 20, 2014 email, Walsh told Yakup:

            From what I was told, you can use the purchase to get
            to your [twenty-five] years for [h]ealth [b]enefits, but
            not for the [s]pecial retirement (65%)[.] My supervisor
            and I were unaware of this. You will get a percentage

 5 N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(3) states that "if more than [two] years have elapsed from
the date of [the member's] last contributions to the system, he shall thereupon
cease to be a member."
                                                                          A-0637-19
                                       5
            per year up to the 50% for the special so you would get
            3.33 extra percent above the 50% (that is how the chief