JOSEPH YAKUP v. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, DIVISION OF PENSIONS AND BENEFITS-
[…] General, of counsel; Alison Keating, Deputy Attorney
                    General, on the brief).

1
  The State Health Benefits Commission was incorrectly pled in appellant's
amended notice of appeal as the Department of the Treasury, Division of
Pensions and Benefits.
PER CURIAM

      Appellant Joseph Yakup appeals from the September 3, 2019 final

decision of the State Health Benefits Commission (Commission), which denied

his request for free retiree health care benefits. Yakup contends that he was

entitled to these benefits under  N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(3) because he had

"[twenty] or more years of creditable service in one or more State or locally-

administered retirement systems on" June 28, 2011, the effective date of L.

2011, c. 78 (Chapter 78). In the alternative, Yakup argues that the Commission

was equitably estopped from denying him free health care benefits based upon

representations allegedly made to him by two State employees concerning his