GEORGE SPADEA, SR v. BOARD OF REVIEW DEPARTMENT OF LABOR and LOWE'S HOME CENTERS, LLC
[…] on the brief).

PER CURIAM
      In a final agency decision, the Board of Review upheld the Appeal

Tribunal's decision dismissing George Spadea, Sr.'s appeal from a Deputy's

determination disqualifying him from benefits because he "left work voluntarily

without good cause attributable to [that] work." He appeals from the Board's

decision and the Director's request for a refund of $2,282 Spadea received as

benefits during three separate periods.

      The appeal was dismissed because it was not timely filed pursuant to

 N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) which provides in part:

            Unless the claimant or any interested party, within
            seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an
            initial determination or within [ten] calendar days after
            such notification was mailed to his or their last-known
            address and addresses, files an appeal from such
            decision, such decision shall be final and benefits shall
            be paid or denied in accordance therewith[.]

The Tribunal concluded it was without jurisdiction to rule on the merits of

Spadea's appeal because he failed to establish an appeal was filed within ten

days after the Director's Notice of Determination and Request for Refund of