STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. WILSON GEORGE
[…] 15
knowledge and observations supported a finding of reasonable suspicion of

criminal activity such that the investigatory stop and resulting seizure of

evidence were lawful. We affirm Judge Billmeier's denial of the suppression

motions.

                                        B.

      The purpose of restitution is to rehabilitate, not punish, the defendant and

to compensate the victim. State v. DeAngelis,  329 N.J. Super. 178, 190 (App.

Div. 2000); State in Interest of R.V.,  280 N.J. Super. 118, 122 (App. Div. 1995).

 N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(b) requires a court to sentence a defendant to pay restitution

"if: (1) [t]he victim, or in the case of a homicide, the nearest relative of the

victim, suffered a loss; and (2) [t]he defendant is able to pay or, given a fair

opportunity, will be able to pay restitution." In determining the amount of

restitution, a court must "take into account the financial resources of the

defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose."  N.J.S.A.

2C:44-2(c)(1); see also State v.