MARIANO VEGA v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] [ N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(a) (emphasis added).] The crime or offense must have been "related directly to the person's performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the specific public office or employment held by the person." Ibid. The enumerated offenses in subsection (b) include "[N.J.S.A. 2C:27-10], acceptance or receipt of unlawful benefit by [a] public servant for official behavior." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(b)(11). In situations where total forfeiture is not required by N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1, forfeiture may still be imposed in full or in part under N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b). Corvelli v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 130 N.J. 539, 552 (1992); see also N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(e) ("Nothing in this section shall . . . preclude the . . . board of trustees . . . from ordering the forfeiture of all or part of the earned service credit or pension or retirement benefit of any member . . . for misconduct occurring during the member's public service pursuant to [ N.J.S.A. 43:1- -3], including in a case where the court does not enter an order of forfeiture pursuant to this section."). A-5940-17T4 8 We first address the Board's reliance on N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1, requiring total forfeiture upon a member's commission of an enumerated offense.