MARIANO VEGA v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Relying on State v. Steele, 420 N.J. Super. 129 (App. Div. 2011), the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) reversed the Board's decision in part, ordering it to grant Vega the benefits he earned by virtue of his Hudson County employment. The Board reviewed the A-5940-17T4 2 ALJ's decision and rejected his interpretation of Steele, thus reaffirming its initial decision ordering total forfeiture of Vega's benefits. Having considered the parties' interpretations of Steele, we conclude that Steele does not mandate total forfeiture of Vega's benefits. N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b) provides for full or partial forfeiture "of the earned service credit or pension or retirement benefit" where appropriate, but the Board declined to weigh the statutory factors. See also N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c) ("In evaluating a member's misconduct to determine . . . whether forfeiture or partial forfeiture . . . is appropriate, the board of trustees shall consider and balance [eleven] factors[.]"). Accordingly, we vacate the Board's decision in part and remand for consideration, under N.J.S.A. 43:1-3 only, of whether all or any portion of the benefits Vega earned from his Hudson County employment should be withheld. We recite the following facts from the record.