MARIANO VEGA v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Id. at 28 (quoting Polk, 90 N.J. at 578). As to matters of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. Russo, 206 N.J. at 27 (citing Toll Bros. v. Township of West Windsor, 173 N.J. 502, 549 (2002)). A public officer or employee's "receipt of a public pension or retirement benefit is . . . expressly conditioned upon the rendering of honorable service." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a). Total or partial forfeiture may be ordered "for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b).