STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. BOMANI P. KUBWEZA
[…] aggravating factors;

(5) successive terms for the same offense should not
ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first
offense; and

(6) there should be an overall outer limit on the
cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple
offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms
(including an extended term, if eligible) that could be
imposed for the two most serious offenses.

[Yarbough,  100 N.J. at 643-44.]



                                                           A-5261-17T4
                            13
Guideline number six has been superseded by a 1993 amendment to  N.J.S.A.

2C:44-5(a), which provides that there "shall be no overall outer limit on the

cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."

      Like the United States Supreme Court in Miller, our Supreme Court in

Zuber did not entirely preclude the possibility of an LWOP sentence for a

juvenile. Instead, it instructed that few juveniles should receive de facto life