TONI-ANN ATTANASIO v. CARLA VARNER
[…] condition.

            [Ibid.]

      Guided by these principles, we are convinced that because defendant's

habitability defense was not adjudicated in the summary dispossess action, she

was free to raise this defense in plaintiffs' subsequent action to recover unpaid

rent and other costs.


                                                                           A-4990-18T2
                                         7
        Given our determination regarding Point I, we need not extensively

discuss defendant's Point II. We note  N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 provides in relevant

part:

             Within 30 days after the termination of the tenant’s
             lease or licensee’s agreement, the owner or lessee shall
             return by personal delivery, registered or certified mail
             the sum so deposited plus the tenant’s portion of the
             interest or earnings accumulated thereon, less any
             charges expended in accordance with the terms of a
             contract, lease, or agreement . . . . The interest or