STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANTONIA MCLEOD
[…] when another lamp on the same side is working. Id. at 444. In Sutherland, there

were a total of four taillights, two on each side. Id. at 432. The vehicle, in other

words, was equipped with more taillights than required by law. Id. at 444. Only

one of the four was out so that there was a functioning taillight on each side. Id.

at 432.

          Defendant's reliance on Sutherland is misplaced.           That case is

distinguishable both on the facts and the applicable statutory law. The plain

language of the statute governing brake lights,  N.J.S.A. 39:3-66.3, clearly

refutes defendant's contention that two working brake lights are all that is needed

to comply with the law. That statute provides in pertinent part:

              Every motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, shall be
              equipped on the rear with at least two stoplights, one at
              each side of the vertical centerline at the same height
              and as far apart as practical . . . .

              All passenger automobiles manufactured on or after
              September 1, 1985, shall, in addition, be equipped with
              a high-mounted rear stoplight on the vertical centerline.