ANTHONY WISSEH v. ANA AQUINO
[…] 18
            under the said laws, anything in such charter or in any
            law to the contrary notwithstanding.

            [Rev. 1877, p. 960 § 12.]

      Thus, Judge Alper did not err in finding that First Church has been

incorporated since at least the 1870s and, as a result, is not subject to the

provisions of Chapter 11.

      Plaintiffs argue, primarily in their reply brief, that the 2015 certificate of

incorporation filed by the trustees subjected First Church to Title 16.

Specifically, they cite  N.J.S.A. 16:1-25, which provides in pertinent part:

            No . . . trustees . . . of any incorporated church . . . shall
            divert the estate, property or revenue belonging thereto
            to any purpose other than the support and maintenance
            of the church . . . connected with the church or
            denomination to which the corporation belongs. The
            highest judicatory of any denomination from which the
            property is attempted to be diverted in violation hereof,
            may enforce this provision, but nothing herein
            contained shall prevent action being taken by members
            of the congregation or otherwise to enforce this
            provision.

See also Kelly v. McIntire,  123 N.J. Eq. 351, 361 (Ch. 1938) ("The principle

seems to be firmly established that a congregation belonging to a religious

denomination and subject to the constitution, faith and doctrines thereof, cannot