ANTHONY WISSEH v. ANA AQUINO
[…] In addition,  N.J.S.A. 16:1-3 provides that where the trustees of any

religious society recorded their certification of incorporation with a county

clerk, pursuant to certain nineteenth century laws, but have failed to file the

certificate with the secretary of state, the corporation is authorized to file a

certified copy of the certificate with the secretary of state. "[U]pon the filing of

such certificate . . . the incorporation and all de facto acts done in pursuance

thereof are hereby validated, ratified and confirmed." Ibid.

       N.J.S.A. 16:11-2 requires that the certificate be acknowledged by each

trustee "before such officer and in such manner as may be required by law for

the acknowledgement of deeds of lands, a certificate of which acknowledgement

shall be indorsed in writing on the certificate of incorporation by the officer

taking the same." Then the certificate must be recorded with the applicable

county clerk and filed and recorded with the State. Ibid.

      Plaintiffs claim that the 2015 certificate was void because it was filed

under Chapter 1 and not Chapter 11. However, they do not explain how the