G.S v. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES, and HUNTERDON COUNTY DIVISION OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] unreasonable. J.B. v. N.J. State Parole Bd.,  444 N.J. Super. 115, 149, (App. Div.

2016) (quoting In re Arenas,  385 N.J. Super. 440, 443-44 (App. Div. 2006)).

      Nevertheless, "an appellate court is 'in no way bound by the agency's

interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue.'" R.S. v. Div.

of Med. Assistance & Health Servs.,  434 N.J. Super. 250, 261 (App. Div. 2014)

(quoting Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec. in Div. of Consumer Affairs of Dep't

of Law & Pub. Safety,  64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973)).

      The New Jersey Administrative Procedure Act,  N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to

52:14B-31, establishes an agency head's standard of review when considering

an ALJ's initial decision.

       N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) reads in pertinent part:

             In reviewing the decision of an administrative law
             judge, the agency head may reject or modify findings
             of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency
             policy in the decision, but shall state clearly the reasons
             for doing so. The agency head may not reject or modify
             any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay
             witness testimony unless it is first determined from a
             review of the record that the findings are arbitrary,
             capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by
             sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the
             record. In rejecting or modifying any findings of fact,
             the agency head shall state with particularity the
             reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new


                                                                                 A-4675-18T1
                                            8
            or modified findings supported by sufficient,
            competent, and credible evidence in the record.

            [Ibid.]

      When an agency head rejects or modifies an ALJ's "findings of facts,

conclusions of law[,] or interpretations of agency policy in the decision . . ." the

agency head "shall state clearly the reasons for doing so."  N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).