STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ISAAC P. ROSS
[…] defendant's convictions and sentence, but remand to correct the imposition of

fines in the judgment of conviction.



                                                                       A-4643-17T4
                                       3
                                        I.

                  A. Defendant's pretrial competency hearing

                                       1.

      We commence our review with a brief discussion of the relevant legal

principles to lend context to the motion judge's determination that defendant was

competent to stand trial.

      Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(a):        "No person who lacks capacity to

understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be

tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such

incapacity endures." The proofs must establish "the defendant has the mental

capacity to appreciate his presence in relation to time, place and things[,]"

 N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(1); and he understands: his presence in a courtroom facing

criminal charges; the role of the judge, prosecutor and defense attorney; the